PRIVACY POLICY

EkStep Foundation (the Foundation), a not-for-profit company registered under the Indian Companies Act 2013, having its office at no 85, 7th Cross, Koramangala 4th Block, Bangalore 560034, owns and operates the EkStep platform (EkStep) which comprises (i) an applications hosting platform (Community Portal), and (ii) a mobile platform that hosts interactive content such as mobile applications and games for use by children for educational purposes (the Genie).

The Foundation may collect certain information about the user for the purpose of registration. The Foundation does not collect any 'sensitive personal data or information' as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules) from the user either through access or use of the Community Portal or the Genie with respect to any content created and owned by the Foundation .

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) defines the rights in relation to user information, and answers questions that you may have about the manner in which user information may be collected, used, stored, transferred, disclosed and safeguarded. Most importantly, this Privacy Policy will explain the following in some detail:
1. The type of information collected.2. Why this information will be collected.3. When and how this information shall be used.4. Who this information will be shared with.

By downloading, installing, accessing or using EkStep or website www.ekstep.org / www.ekstep.in (Website), you are accepting the terms of our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy constitutes a legal and binding agreement between you and the Foundation and is enforceable under the laws of India. Any use of EkStep or the Website by your child shall be deemed to be under your authorisation and active supervision and we will not be liable for any claims or damages that may arise as a result of your child's unauthorized access to the Website.

1. Types of information we collect
We may collect the following types of information (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Information):
On the EkStep website and portal the following information maybe collected.

(a) 'personal information' such as name, age, gender, GPS location and in the some cases address and contact details, photographs and video's of individuals.(b) 'sensitive personal information' such as passwords, identifier assigned by the platform to the user of the platform/game.(c) Other information such as game play information, preferences of the user, likes and dislikes, device specification, device location, device public internet protocol, timestamps of game play events, duration of game play sessions, screen capture from game play, assessment question id, identity chosen by the user in an application or game, assessment pass/fail, assessment student answers, time taken for assessment and game play.(d) The Information that you provide us, will be stored and guarded by the following entity: EkStep Foundation; E-mail: info@ekstep.org

On the Genie application. No personal information or personally identifiable information of the end user not sensitive personal information of the end user is collected. However, the Foundation is not responsible for any personal information or sensitive personal information being collected by applications or content on the Genie created, developed or included on the EkStep Platform. All such third party content creators shall be bound by data protection laws and should have their own terms of use and privacy policy documents.
The Information that you provide us, will be stored and guarded by the following entity:
EkStep Foundation 85 Quorum, Koramangala 4th block, Bangalore 560034
E-mail: info@ekstep.org

2. Purpose of collection and use of this Information
We collect and store Information for the following reasons:
(a) To understand the learning level of the user in order to further support the user's learning;(b) To provide the user the appropriate games and content relevant to them and for their benefit;(c) To provide the user access to adaptive learning content that is contextual to their learning level and requirement in a continuous manner;(d) To empower the student/user with information with regards to their own learning;(e) To inform, engage and empower the students, their families and educationists in the learning journey of students/user;(f) To understand how large groups of students/users learn;(g) To better understand our student's preferences, likes and dislikes and support their learning on the Website;(h) To have quick access to the Information which will in turn help us to provide our students with a customized learning experience that caters to their preferences;(i) Anonymised data about the learning of the users using the Ekstep platform maybe published on the Ekstep website and put into the public domain.
With regards to information collected on the EkStep website and portal. We collect and store Information for authentication purposes and in order to study demographic trends and usage patterns of users.

3. Disclosure and Transfer
We will not publish or disclose your user Information without your prior consent, unless (i) the law requires us to do so, (ii) you have consented to a disclosure of the Information, or (iii) it is required to do so in order to provide services to you. We will make sure that whoever we share the Information with will also adhere to strict non-disclosure and confidentiality requirements. We will not transfer the Information to any third party without your prior consent. If any Information is transferred, it will be to a third party that ensures the level of data protection that the Creator collecting the Information has adopted, as provided for under the Data Protection Rules.

4. Security Practices and Procedures
We ensure the confidentiality and security of the Information by implementing reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures that includes administrative, physical security and technical controls in order to safeguard your Information.

5. Access to User Information
You will, at all times, be given the option to access, review and correct any inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete Information that has been provided to us by accessing Settings.
You could also choose not to share your Information with us, but if you choose to do so we will not be able to provide you with the entirety of our Service.

6. Links to other websites
We may, on the Genie, the Community Portal or the Website, provide links to third-party websites or applications, which in turn may collect Information about you. We will not be responsible or liable for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by the Foundation, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being updated on the Community Portal, the Genie, or the Website. Any continued access and use of the Genie, the Community Portal or the Website thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you. You are strongly advised to periodically check this Privacy Policy for revisions regarding the use of your information.

8. Complaints
We take our responsibility towards ensuring the privacy and security of your Information very seriously. In addition to complying with the various requirements under law, we believe that as an organisation that has access to child and student data, we must ensure that the Information we collect from our users is handled in a legal, responsible and ethical manner.
If you have any concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact our Grievance Officer who can be reached at compliance@ekstep.org

 

TERMS OF SERVICE

These terms of service (Terms) govern your use of the interactive content such as applications, games and other content hosted on the EkStep Platform (the Genie), owned and operated by EkStep Foundation (EkStep), a not-for-profit company registered under the Indian Companies Act 2013, having its office at no 85, 7th Cross, Koramangala 4th Block, Bangalore 560034.

The terms "user", "you", "your" hereinafter refer to any person registering, downloading, installing, accessing and using the Genie. The terms "we", "us", "our" refer to EkStep.
Please read these Terms carefully. By installing the Genie on your device you accept the terms of this terms of service you signify your acceptance of the Terms (as amended from time to time), and agree to be bound by them for as long as you are using or accessing the Genie. You represent and warrant that you are of legal age to enter a binding contract and if you are not you have received the consent of parent/ guardian to accept these services.
These Terms may be amended by the Foundation from time to time. You will receive a notification upon revision of the Terms. In order to continue using the Genie you will be required to accept the revised Terms.

1. ACCESS AND USE
The Genie hosts interactive content such as applications and games for use by learners including children for educational purposes, and includes both content created by EkStep and third party content creators and providers (Creators).
Access to the interactive content hosted on the Genie requires device compatibility and may need access to the Internet. It is possible that your access to the Genie may be disrupted due to incompatibility with the device used or due to technical difficulties with Internet access. EkStep is not responsible for any disruption in access to the Genie.

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
"Intellectual Property" shall singly or collectively mean to include, as the case may be, all patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade names, service marks, service names, designs and any other proprietary information or other similar right arising or enforceable under Indian law.
The Genie contains copyrighted material, trademarks and other intellectual property owned by EkStep or the Creators. You agree not to copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any such intellectual property. Access to or use of the Genie does not confer upon anyone any license to EkStep or any Creator's Intellectual Property Rights. You agree that you will not use the Genie to scrape or attempt to scrape any content available on the Genie.

The Genie is a free application and can be shared and distributed in any manner by you to any other person or groups of persons. There is no restriction on the use and sharing of Genie by you.

3. OBLIGATIONS OF THE USER
a. You must ensure that any use of the Genie by a child is always with the consent and under the supervision of a parent, guardian, teacher or educator.b. You must ensure that the Genie is used only for the purpose of providing educational content to children and not for any other purpose.c. You will be responsible and liable for all activity in relation to the use of Genie, including any activity by children authorised to use the Genie or supervised by you.

4. PRIVACY POLICY
Personal information collected by the Foundation for the purpose of registration is subject to our privacy policy, which is available at Privacy Policy. In addition to this, Creators may collect information which could be personal information as well as any sensitive personal data or information from you for the purpose of accessing and using their content on the Genie. EkStep is not responsible for any such information that you provide to any Creator or any failure on their part in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

5. LIMITED LIABILITY
EkStep operates the Genie as an intermediary. We do not guarantee the accuracy of any of the content made available on the Genie. You are responsible for all activities and transmissions through the application. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of any the username and password you use in the relation to accessing Genie. You must immediately notify EkStep of any unauthorised use of your username or password or any other breach of security. EkStep will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision. We shall not be held responsible for any offensive or unlawful content posted, transmitted, sent or communicated through the Genie.

6. DISCLAIMER

EkStep PROVIDES THE GENIE ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND GRANTS NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE GENIE. The Foundation SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. ACCESS AND USE OF THE GENIE (INCLUDING ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THE GENIE) IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. ALL CONTENT ON THE GENIE ARE FOR USE BY LEARNERS INCLUDING CHILDREN FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY.

7. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
These Terms shall be governed by the laws of India and any disputes or proceedings arising hereunder shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts in Bangalore.